Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy policy

This document ('Privacy Policy') describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the Foodbank SA website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

1. Foodbank SA is committed to best-practice privacy standards

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001. Foodbank SA also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

2. Collecting information about you

The amount of information we collect about you depends on your use of our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for instance through surveys and newsletter registrations.

We use your personal information for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you. We analyse the data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. We may share this aggregated information with our content providers to assist them in understanding our services but we do not give our content providers aggregated information that would allow them to identify you personally.

3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information

Foodbank SA will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to:

  • provide you with the service you have requested
  • protect the rights or property of Foodbank SA any user of our website or any member of the public; or
  • lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person's life, health or safety.

Foodbank SA will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Foodbank SA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. You should contact us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, Foodbank SA does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

4. What else you should know about privacy

You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than  Foodbank SA, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

5. If you have a problem

Our supporters are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or our Terms of Use, please email us. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us we take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

6. More on privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.

Security information

Foodbank SA uses ANZ eGate to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including client credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted from the client's browser to the banking network using industry standard SSL 128-bit RC4 encryption technology.

A client's credit card details are not stored anywhere on the Internet and the only company who has access to this data is our bank. The bank also sends confirmation information via the same encryption technology back to the client's browser. These secure processes provide clients with peace of mind when donating online.

Refund policy

Foodbank SA does not offer refunds on donations under any circumstances.